Turquie Santé
Last update : 19/04/2026

ICL phakic implants in Turkey | Indications, process & prices

Save 20 to 60% vs. European prices in internationally certified clinics

Get a free quote
Phakic ICL Implants Turkey
96%
Recommendations
640+
patient reviews
Patient icon
600K+
Requests received since 2018
Clinique icon
22
Clinics
Trustpilot icon
4.6
Ville icon
5
Cities
Docteurs icon
1K+
Recognized doctors

When glasses become a daily inconvenience and contact lenses start irritating your eyes, finding a reliable alternative becomes essential. Yet, many people discover that laser surgery isn't an option, whether because of a thin cornea, severe myopia, or chronic dry eyes.

This is exactly where ICL phakic implants come in. Inserted inside the eye without altering the cornea, these implants provide a safe, precise, and reversible solution for long-term vision correction.

Want to find out if this technique is right for you? Our eye specialists in Turkey offer a free assessment to guide you toward the best option for your vision.

ICL phakic implant prices with Turquie Santé

Choosing Turquie Santé for your ICL phakic implants means choosing international medical quality at the best price. The procedures are performed by certified ophthalmologists specializing in refractive surgery in modern clinics equipped with cutting-edge technology.

Beyond the surgery itself, we support you at every step:

  • Complete appointment organization.
  • Language assistance with medical translation.
  • Personalized follow-up before, during, and after the procedure.

To understand the value, here's a comparison of average prices in Turkey versus Europe:

Region/CountryApproximate price per eye
Turkey (via Turquie Santé)Approximately $2,700 – $3,250
Europe/United KingdomApproximately $4,900 – $6,500

These prices include the procedure, preoperative consultation, and postoperative follow-up with no hidden costs.

Start with a free teleconsultation today and receive an initial assessment and personalized quote with no obligation.

Why choose Phakic ICL Implants with Turquie Santé ?

Chirurgien icon

Expert surgeons and JCI certified hospitals

Économie icon

Prices 35% to 50% cheaper than in Europe

Organisation icon

Medical stay organized from A to Z

Prix icon

Direct prices without commission

Résultat icon

Free assistance

All about your Phakic ICL Implants in Turkey
Overview
Benefits
Payment

Verified reviews : 640

including 53 for Phakic ICL Implants

Requests processed : 10

Highly qualified professionals in accredited institutions.


We assist you before, during, and after your trip


Book with full transparency, no hidden fees or commissions.

You will pay your clinic directly using these available methods:
Transfer

Among our doctors

Verified testimonials from our patients

What are ICL phakic implants?

ICL (Implantable Collamer Lens) phakic implants are small, flexible, transparent lenses placed inside the eye, just behind the iris and in front of your natural lens. They correct vision the same way contact lenses do, but permanently and invisibly.

This is an intraocular refractive solution, ideal for patients who don't qualify for laser surgeries like LASIK, PRK, or Relex SMILE.

Unlike laser refractive surgery:

  • Your cornea remains untouched.
  • The implant can be removed or replaced if needed.
  • The procedure is reversible, which reassures many patients.

These implants are made of collamer, a biocompatible material derived from collagen. The eye tolerates it exceptionally well, with no rejection risk or discomfort.

Could this be right for your eyes? With Turquie Santé, receive a free, no-obligation initial consultation with our partner clinics.

Indications: Who are ICL phakic implants recommended for?

ICL phakic implants suit people who don't qualify for laser eye surgery, like LASIK or PRK. They're also ideal for those wanting high-precision correction without permanently modifying their cornea.

Candidates for ICL implantsNon-candidates for ICL implants
Severe myopia (up to -20D).Glaucoma or advanced cataracts.
Thin or irregular cornea.Unstable vision, with correction changes within less than a year.
Significant astigmatism or hyperopia.Active eye infections.
Chronic dry eyes.Pregnancy or breastfeeding.
Patients seeking reversible, long-term correction.Serious eye diseases like AMD.

At Turquie Santé, a comprehensive eye examination always precedes surgery. This detailed assessment confirms your eligibility and identifies the most suitable vision correction method for your eyes.

ICL implantation procedure in Turkey

ICL phakic lens implantation is fast, safe, and painless. The procedure takes 15 to 20 minutes per eye and is performed on an outpatient basis, so you go home the same day.

  1. Comprehensive eye examination: Before surgery, you receive a full check-up. Your ophthalmologist measures corneal thickness, anterior chamber depth, and intraocular pressure to confirm your eligibility.
  2. Preparation and local anesthesia: On surgery day, your eyes are disinfected in a sterile environment. Local anesthesia via eye drops ensures you feel no pain during the procedure.
  3. ICL implantation (approximately 20 minutes per eye): Through a microscopic incision, the surgeon gently inserts the flexible collamer lens behind the iris. The lens positions naturally, providing stable and reversible vision correction.
  4. Same-day recovery: After a brief rest and final check-up, you go home. Vision usually improves within hours and continues stabilizing over the following days.
  5. Personalized post-operative follow-up: Scheduled visits allow your doctor to monitor healing and ensure optimal results for your eyesight.

With Turquie Santé, you benefit from comprehensive support at every stage, including medical consultations, clinic assistance, translation if needed, and personalized post-operative follow-up.

ICL vs. Laser: Which vision correction technique is right for you?

When considering vision correction, the two most common options are laser surgery and ICL phakic implants. Both are effective, though they differ in method, eligibility, and outcomes.

CriterionICL phakic implantsLaser surgery (LASIK/PRK)
MethodA flexible lens is implanted behind the iris.The cornea is reshaped with a laser.
ReversibilityReversible, removable, and replaceable.Irreversible.
CorneaRemains intact and unchanged.Permanently altered.
EligibilityIdeal for severe myopia, thin corneas, or chronic dry eyes.Best for moderate myopia or hyperopia with healthy corneas.
Recovery timeVision improves within hours and stabilizes in days.Vision stabilizes in 1–2 weeks.
Visual comfortExcellent quality, even in low light, with minimal dryness.Good quality, though dryness may occur.
Key advantages
  • Suitable for patients not eligible for laser surgery.
  • Reversible and adjustable over time.
  • Made of biocompatible collamer for optimal eye tolerance.
  • Provides stable, high-quality vision quickly after surgery.
  • Quick and effective for moderate corrections.
  • No implant required.

At Turquie Santé, our ophthalmology experts carefully evaluate your eyes to recommend the best solution. From the first consultation through post-operative follow-up, we organize every step of your care for a safe and comfortable experience.

Risks and side effects of phakic ICL implants

Like any surgical procedure, ICL implantation carries some risks, but they're generally rare, mild, and easily managed with proper follow-up.

Possible side effects include:

  • Halos or glare at night: Slight light halos that usually fade within weeks.
  • Dry eyes: Temporary discomfort relieved with lubricating eye drops.
  • Mild infection: Extremely rare and treatable with prescribed antibiotic drops.
  • Inflammation: Redness or irritation, often resolved with anti-inflammatory eye drops.
  • Implant displacement: Very exceptional, but correctible surgically if needed.

With Turquie Santé, every patient receives close post-operative monitoring. This ensures that any side effect is detected and treated early, allowing safe recovery and clear, stable vision in a short timeframe.

How it works ?

2
Services
We look for the best option for your case & budget
3
Hospital
Evaluating a care plan with the best quote
4
airplane
Making appointments & Organization of your trip
5
Health care
Ongoing support until you return home

Get a free medical opinion on Phakic ICL Implants with our 22 Recognized Clinics

Certifications :

International Organization for Standardization (ISO) HISAR INTERCONTINENTAL
JCI - Joint Commission International HISAR INTERCONTINENTAL
TÜV SÜD ISO 9001:2008 - Quality Management Certification HISAR INTERCONTINENTAL
HISAR INTERCONTINENTAL
Istanbul, Turkey
Op.Dr. Omer Kocabayık
Main Specialty : Ophthalmology Years of Experience : 7 years. Notable Education : Gazi University Faculty of Medicine, Çanakkale 18 Mart University Faculty of Medicine Mastered Techniques : Cataract surgery, blepharoplasty, treatment of ... Read more
Op. Dr. Faruk Eroglu
Main specialty: Ophthalmology Years of experience: Over 32 years Notable training: Medical degree, University of Istanbul (1993); specialization in ophthalmology, University of Istanbul Notable achievements: Over 10,000 argon laser ... Read more
4.4(220 Reviews)
Price on request

Certifications :

JCI - Joint Commission International LOKMAN HEKIM ISTANBUL
TÜV SÜD ISO 9001:2008 - Quality Management Certification LOKMAN HEKIM ISTANBUL
International Organization for Standardization (ISO) LOKMAN HEKIM ISTANBUL
LOKMAN HEKIM ISTANBUL
Istanbul, Turkey
Exp. Ömer Faruk ÖĞE M.D
Main Specialty : Ophthalmology Years of Experience : 17 years. Notable Training : İstanbul University (1994 – 2000),Beyoğlu Eye Training and Research Hospital (2001 - 2005) Mastered Techniques : Cataract, Refractive Surgery, Oculoplasty, ... Read more
4.7(65 Reviews)
Price on request

Certifications :

International Organization for Standardization (ISO) LIV Vadistanbul
JCI - Joint Commission International LIV Vadistanbul
TÜV SÜD ISO 9001:2008 - Quality Management Certification LIV Vadistanbul
Eurocrine — Endocrine Surgery Quality Registry LIV Vadistanbul
LIV Vadistanbul
Istanbul, Turkey
Spec. MD. Deniz Marangoz
Main Specialty : Ophthalmology Notable Trainings : Uludag University, Bursa; Kartal Training and Research Hospital, Istanbul; Vance Thompson Vision Center, SD, USA; Beyoglu Eye Training and Research Hospital, Istanbul Mastered Techniques : ... Read more
Prof. Dr. İhsan Yılmaz
Main Specialty : Ophthalmology Years of Experience : 14 years. Notable Trainings : Uludag University, Bursa; Kartal Training and Research Hospital, Istanbul; Vance Thompson Vision Center, SD, USA; Beyoglu Eye Training and Research Hospital, ... Read more
4.4(10 Reviews)
Price on request

Certifications :

AOSpine International — Global Spine Care Organization LIV Ulus
Eurocrine — Endocrine Surgery Quality Registry LIV Ulus
JCI - Joint Commission International LIV Ulus
SRC — Center of Excellence (Colorectal Surgery) LIV Ulus
LIV Ulus
Istanbul, Turkey
Prof. Dr. Vedat Kaya
Main Specialty : Ophthalmology Notable Training : Faculty of Medicine, Ankara University Mastered Techniques : Cornea, Anterior Segment Surgery, Refractive Surgery Notable Achievements : International papers: 30, National papers: 30+, Book in ... Read more
Op. Dr. Mediha Tok Çevik
Main Specialty : Ophthalmology Years of Experience : 8 years. Notable Training : 2010-2015 Uludağ University Faculty of Medicine Department of Ophthalmology - Assistant Mastered Techniques : Cornea, Refractive Surgery, Contact Lens, ... Read more
4.7(1 Reviews)
Price on request

Certifications :

TÜV SÜD ISO 9001:2008 - Quality Management Certification LOKMAN HEKIM Üniversitesi
International Organization for Standardization (ISO) LOKMAN HEKIM Üniversitesi
LOKMAN HEKIM Üniversitesi
Ankara, Turkey
Asso.Prof. Dr. Mehmet YAKIN
Main Specialty : Ophthalmology Years of Experience : 10 years. Notable Education : Hacettepe University, Faculty of Medicine (2002-2008); Ankara Training and Research Hospital, Ophthalmology Residency (2009-2013). Mastered Techniques : Uveitis and ... Read more
Dr. Burak TANRIVERDİ
Main specialty : Ophthalmology Years of experience : 4 years. Notable training : Ankara University, Yıldırım Beyazit University Ataturk Training and Research Hospitals Mastered techniques : FFA – ICG (Eye Angio),Cataract surgery, Corneal and ... Read more
4.7(1 Reviews)
Price on request

Certifications :

TÜV SÜD ISO 9001:2008 - Quality Management Certification MEMORIAL Şişli
JCI - Joint Commission International MEMORIAL Şişli
International Organization for Standardization (ISO) MEMORIAL Şişli
4.5(34 Reviews)
Price on request

Certifications :

TÜV SÜD ISO 9001:2008 - Quality Management Certification DUNYAGOZ ETILER
International Organization for Standardization (ISO) DUNYAGOZ ETILER
JCI - Joint Commission International DUNYAGOZ ETILER
DUNYAGOZ ETILER
Istanbul, Turkey
Assoc. Dr. Merih Oray
Main specialty: Ophthalmology, uveitis, and ocular immunology Years of experience: Over 19 years Notable training: Istanbul University (1999–2005),specialization at Marmara University (2005–2010),mandatory service at Muş State Hospital ... Read more
Prof. Dr. Yavuz Kamil Bardak
Main specialty: Ophthalmology, refractive surgery, cataract, retina, and glaucoma Years of experience: Over 25 years Notable training: Graduated from Hacettepe (1990),specialization in Ankara (1995),retinal surgery fellowship in the ... Read more
4.1(31 Reviews)
Price on request

Certifications :

International Organization for Standardization (ISO) MEMORIAL ANKARA
TÜV SÜD ISO 9001:2008 - Quality Management Certification MEMORIAL ANKARA
JCI - Joint Commission International MEMORIAL ANKARA
4.3(2 Reviews)
Price on request

Certifications :

Leed Platinium Certificate MEMORIAL Bahçelievler
International Organization for Standardization (ISO) MEMORIAL Bahçelievler
JCI - Joint Commission International MEMORIAL Bahçelievler
TÜV SÜD ISO 9001:2008 - Quality Management Certification MEMORIAL Bahçelievler
MEMORIAL Bahçelievler
Istanbul, Turkey
Nesrin Tutaş Günaydın
Main Specialty : Ophthalmology Years of Experience : 15 years. Notable Education : Medical degree from Istanbul University, specialization in ophthalmology at Hacettepe University. Mastered Techniques : Cataract surgery, refractive surgery, ... Read more
4.3(23 Reviews)
Price on request

Certifications :

TÜV SÜD ISO 9001:2008 - Quality Management Certification DUNYAGOZ ANTALYA
JCI - Joint Commission International DUNYAGOZ ANTALYA
International Organization for Standardization (ISO) DUNYAGOZ ANTALYA
DUNYAGOZ ANTALYA
Antalya, Turkey
Op. Dr. Bayram Gülpamuk
Main specialty: Ophthalmology (surgery and medicine of the eyes)   Notable training: Graduated in medicine from the Faculty of Medicine of Izmir (1988),residency in ophthalmology at the Ulucanlar Training and Research Hospital ... Read more
Dr. Semra Hoca
Main specialty: Ophthalmology (surgery and medicine of the eyes) Years of experience: 19 years Notable training: Graduated in medicine from the Faculty of Medicine of Cerrahpaşa (1995),training in ophthalmology at Şişli Etfal ... Read more
4.7(1 Reviews)
Price on request

Certifications :

JCI - Joint Commission International DUNYAGOZ ATAKOY
International Organization for Standardization (ISO) DUNYAGOZ ATAKOY
DUNYAGOZ ATAKOY
Istanbul, Turkey
Prof. Dr. Ceyhun Arıcı
Main specialty: Ophthalmology (oculoplastic surgery, strabismus surgery, ocular aesthetics) Years of experience: 22 years Notable training: Graduated in medicine from Istanbul University (1996),specialization in ophthalmology at Istanbul ... Read more
Op. Haluk Talu
Main specialty: Refractive surgery (LASIK, ReLEx SMILE),cataract surgery, treatment of presbyopia Years of experience: 24 years Notable training: Graduate of Robert College in Istanbul, Faculty of Medicine at Istanbul University, clinical ... Read more
4.6(9 Reviews)
Price on request

Certifications :

JCI - Joint Commission International Florence Nightingale
TÜV SÜD ISO 9001:2008 - Quality Management Certification Florence Nightingale
4.7(10 Reviews)
Price on request

Certifications :

TÜV SÜD ISO 9001:2008 - Quality Management Certification AMERICAN HOSPITAL
International Organization for Standardization (ISO) AMERICAN HOSPITAL
JCI - Joint Commission International AMERICAN HOSPITAL
4.7(5 Reviews)
Price on request

Certifications :

TÜV SÜD ISO 9001:2008 - Quality Management Certification MEMORIAL Antalya
JCI - Joint Commission International MEMORIAL Antalya
International Organization for Standardization (ISO) MEMORIAL Antalya
MEMORIAL Antalya
Antalya, Turkey
Özlem Tök
Main Specialty : Ophthalmology Years of Experience : 25 years. Notable Training : Specialization in ophthalmology at the Ankara Education and Research Hospital (1999-2002),Medical training at Ankara University (1992-1998). Notable Achievements : ... Read more
4.7(1 Reviews)
Price on request

Certifications :

JCI - Joint Commission International ACIBADEM
TÜV SÜD ISO 9001:2008 - Quality Management Certification ACIBADEM
International Organization for Standardization (ISO) ACIBADEM
ACIBADEM
Istanbul, Turkey
Dr. Banu Coşar
Main specialty: Ophthalmology Years of experience: Over 28 years Notable training: Graduate of Hacettepe Faculty of Medicine (1996),ophthalmology specialization at Ankara Numune Hospital (2000),cornea fellowship at Wills Eye Hospital, USA ... Read more
4.6(172 Reviews)
Price on request

You have consulted 7 / 22 Hospitals

Related medical articles

Everything you will need for your medical trip

Medical opinion and estimates

Expert opinions and cost estimates

Pre-trip consultations

Understand your procedure before traveling.

Visa assistance

We assist our patients in obtaining their visas from the consulates.

Translation of your medical reports

We guarantee free and certified translation of your medical documents from all languages.

VIP Transport

Your transfers will be provided from the airport and your hotel.

Continuous Follow-up

You will be assisted by your attending doctor even after returning to your country, via videos or messages.

Experiences of our patients – Turquie Santé

Emily White : Medical Content Team Manager at Turquie Santécheck

Written by

Emily White

This content complies with the editorial policy of Turquie Santé. It was written by Emily White, Head of the Editorial Team, who has over 11 years of experience in scientific research and clinic management in Turkey. She ensures the reliability of medical information while making complex data accessible to everyone.

Procedures available for this specialty

Share this page

Our assistants help you to get the best options in Phakic ICL Implants